2001/02

Players In : £24,000,000
Players Out : £4,330,000
Balance : -£19,670,000

————————————————————————————————————————

Players In : £24.0m
14 Feb 2002 : Kolo Toure (D) from ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) – £150k
19 Sep 2001 : Efstathios Tavlaridis (D) from Iraklis Saloniki (Greece) – £600k
05 Jul 2001 : Richard Wright (G) from Ipswich Town – £6.0m
03 Jul 2001 : Sol Campbell (D) from spurs – Free
01 Jul 2001 : Paulo Roberto Nagamura (M) from Sao Paulo (Brazil) – £450k
01 Jul 2001 : Olafur Ingi Skulason (M) from Fylkir (Iceland) – Free
01 Jul 2001 : Juan Maldonado Jaimez Junior (M) from Sao Paulo (Brazil) – £300k
19 Jun 2001 : Giovanni van Bronckhorst (D) from Rangers (Scotland) – £8.5m
14 Jun 2001 : Francis Jeffers (F) from Everton – £8.0m

Players In On Loan
Jul 2001 to Jun 2002 : Junichi Inamoto (M) from Gamba Osaka (Japan)

Players In On Trial

————————————————————————————————————————

Players Out : £4.33m
01 Sep 2001 : Greg Lincoln (M) to Stevenage Borough – Free
31 Aug 2001 : Sylvinho (D) to Celta Vigo (Spain) – £3.5m
08 Aug 2001 : Tomas Danilevicius (F) to Livorno – Free
25 Jul 2001 : Guillaume Norbert (M) to Lorient (France) – Free
25 Jul 2001 : Guy Demel (D) to Borussia Dortmund (Germany) – £250k
01 Jul 2001 : Israel Manoel da Silva Filho (D) to Flamengo (Brazil) – Free
24 Jun 2001 : Stefan Malz (M) to 1.FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) – £580k
21 Jun 2001 : Lee Canoville (D) to Torquay – Free
12 Jun 2001 : Nelson Vivas (D) to Inter Milan (Italy) – Free
01 Jun 2001 : John Lukic (G) – Retired

Players Out On Loan
Mar 2002 to Jun 2002 : Stephen Santry (M) to Sheffield Wednesday
Jan 2002 to Feb 2002 : Jermaine Pennant (M) to Watford
Dec 2001 to Apr 2002 : Graham Barrett (F) to Colchester Utd
Nov 2001 to Feb 2002 : Liam Chilvers (D) to Notts County
Sep 2001 to Oct 2001 : Graham Barrett (F) to Crewe Alexandra
Aug 2001 to May 2002 : Alexander Manninger (G) to Florentia (Italy)
Jul 2001 to Jun 2002 : Tomas Danilevicius (F) to Beveren (Belgium)
Jul 2001 to Jun 2002 : Alberto Mendez (M) to Racing Ferrol (Spain)
Jul 2001 to May 2002 : David Grondin (D) to Beveren (Belgium)